Home  >  FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers on MPMC mobile BESS chargers, HBD battery energy storage systems, hybrid power stations, mobile solar plants and solar/hybrid light towers. Click a question to open the answer.

Mobile BESS ChargerBCH Series - battery energy storage plus EV charging gun in one mobile unit. Avoids the high cost of fixed charging infrastructure, and integrating solar can achieve payback in as little as 2-3 years.
HBD Series Battery Energy StorageThree series on one LFP platform: A Series liquid-cooled for large-scale use, R Series as the genset mate for rental, E Series all-in-one for houses and small C&I.
Hybrid Power StationsGSB Series integrates diesel generator, solar PV and battery storage to maximise renewable use; GB Series combines generator and battery for reliable off-grid or backup power.

Part APre-Sales & Product Selection

  • Q1What new energy products does MPMC offer?

    • MPMC's new energy portfolio covers five product families:

      • Mobile BESS Chargers (BCH Series) - battery energy storage combined with EV charging guns in one mobile unit, from BCH-80-70 up to BCH-500-1000.
      • Battery Energy Storage Systems (HBD Series) - HBD-A stationary grid-connected, HBD-E all-in-one for houses and small C&I, HBD-R mobile for rental and genset pairing.
      • Hybrid Power Stations (GSB / GB Series) - GSB integrates generator, solar and battery; GB combines generator and battery.
      • Mobile Solar Plants (SPK Series) - standalone PV arrays from 7.65 kWp to 231.84 kWp.
      • Solar and Hybrid Light Towers (HSL / HBL Series) - fully solar-powered towers and the X-Matrix diesel+battery hybrid lighting system.

      Diesel, gas, methanol and biofuel generator sets, diesel light towers and cold chain generator sets are covered on the MPMC power generation site at www.mpmc-china.com.

  • Q2Which markets and industries does MPMC serve?

    • MPMC's products have been delivered to over 120 countries and territories across Asia, Africa, Oceania, the Americas and Europe. Documented application sectors include mining, oil and gas, construction, rental power, events, healthcare, data centers, cold chain logistics, commercial and industrial buildings, island power stations, municipal infrastructure, banking and telecommunications.

  • Q3What is the difference between the HBD-A, HBD-E and HBD-R battery energy storage series?

    • SeriesFormPrimary UseCycle LifeCooling
      HBD-AStationaryLarge-scale C&I grid-connected, frequency regulation, peak shaving8,000 cycles @90% DODLiquid cooling
      HBD-EStationaryHouse and small C&I self-consumption, backup power, small hybrid6,000 cycles @90% DODHVAC / HVLC (HBD-125-260)
      HBD-RMobileRental market, genset mate, construction and events6,000 cycles @90% DODHVAC (small) / LCAC (large)

      All three series use LiFePO₄ (LFP) cells and an integrated EMS. HBD-A is the flagship for large commercial and industrial grid-connected applications (125 kW-1,125 kW AC, 261 kWh-2,170 kWh per unit, with 418 kWh and 5,015 kWh DC-coupled variants). HBD-E integrates inverter, PCS and EMS in a single cabinet for smaller sites (12 kW-125 kW AC, 30.7-261.2 kWh). HBD-R is purpose-built for rental, with a ruggedised structure, millisecond-level transient load smoothing and easy maintenance (30 kW-610 kW, 61.44-610.6 kWh).

  • Q4Which HBD-A model should I choose for a grid-connected project?

    • ModelRated AC PowerBattery CapacityCoolingCycle Life
      HBD-125-260125 kW261 kWhLiquid8,000 @90% DOD
      HBD-210-410210 kW418 kWhLiquid8,000 @90% DOD
      HBD-250-1000250 kW1,045 kWhLiquid8,000 @90% DOD
      HBD-500-1000500 kW1,045 kWhLiquid8,000 @90% DOD
      HBD-1000-20001,125 kW2,170 kWhLiquid8,000 @90% DOD
      HBD-DC 410DC-coupled (0.5P)418 kWhLiquid8,000 @90% DOD
      HBD-DC 5000DC-coupled (0.5P)5,015 kWhLiquid8,000 @90% DOD

      All HBD-A models use LFP 314Ah cells, operate from -20°C to +55°C up to 3,000 m, are rated IP54 at system level and IP67 at battery pack level, and use aerosol (CE) fire suppression. Rated voltage is 400 Vac/3P as standard, with 690-800 Vac/3P on the HBD-210-410. Contact MPMC with your load profile and tariff structure for a sizing recommendation.

  • Q5Which BCH Mobile BESS Charger model should I choose for my application?

    • ModelDC Charging OutputBattery CapacityBest For
      BCH-80-7080 kW70 kWhLight EVs, compact machinery, temporary site power
      BCH-60-70N/A (AC output 30 kW)70 kWhLight EVs, compact machinery, temporary site power
      BCH-275-200150 kW DC203.5 kWhPort logistics, medium construction machinery, off-grid EV charging
      BCH-600-400400 kW DC407 kWhHeavy-duty construction machinery, mining support
      BCH-800-600600 kW DC610.6 kWhHigh-intensity industrial machinery, 1C rapid charge/discharge
      BCH-500-1000500 kW DC1,075 kWhLarge-scale off-grid power hubs, electric truck charging stations

      All BCH models except the BCH-80-70 accept AC input from the grid, gensets, BESS or solar. The BCH-275-200 and above include aerosol (CE) fire protection. Every model uses LCAC liquid cooling, is controlled by an EMS with 4G, and reaches full operational status within 24 hours of arrival on site.

  • Q6What makes the BCH blade battery different from a standard battery pack?

    • All BCH models use blade LFP battery packs with three documented design advantages:

      • Ultra-strong "sandwich" architecture: a specialised high-strength structure delivering extreme structural rigidity, fully tested for fire, water immersion, high-impact collision and crush.
      • Thermal excellence: 65% larger heat dissipation area, 6.7°C precision temperature control (an industry-leading low variance), and 390 Wh/L energy density.
      • DC-side coupling: direct DC coupling delivers up to 87% discharge efficiency, with AC-to-DC conversion specifically optimised for electric construction machinery.

      The fully sealed liquid-cooled pack also prevents dust ingress, which is why the series suits mines and construction sites.

  • Q7Can MPMC supply a complete hybrid power solution with generator set, BESS and solar together?

    • Yes. MPMC supplies fully integrated hybrid systems as a one-stop supplier:

      • GSB Series (genset + solar + battery): 10-120 kVA max output, 20.4-112.5 kWh battery, integrated 2,375 W slide-out PV array, highly mobile. Engine options PERKINS, KUBOTA or YANMAR, with seamless switchover between diesel and PCS.
      • GB Series (genset + battery): the same power and battery range without the slide-out solar array (MPPT optional), extending up to GB-125P (250 kVA, 215 kWh) and GB-250P (500 kVA, 430.1 kWh, SCANIA S5 available at 250 kVA).
      • Microgrid / large hybrid power plants: custom configurations combining containerised gensets, HBD-A BESS, SPK solar arrays, SCADA and EMS up to multiple MW scale - the reference project is a 6 MW, four-site microgrid in Kenya.

      All systems are supported by MPMC's self-developed SCADA and EMS with real-time remote monitoring, StarLink backup communication and an SL3-level cybersecurity framework.

  • Q8Which SPK Mobile Solar Plant model fits my site?

    • ModelPV ModuleArray PowerRec. InverterExpansionNet Weight
      SPK-8A510 W HJT7.65 kWp5 kWeAutomatic1,100 kg
      SPK-10480 W HJT10.56 kWp8 kWeManual1,600 kg
      SPK-20590 W bifacial21.24 kWp16 kWeManual5,000 kg
      SPK-120630 W bifacial115.92 kWp80 kWeManual (20HQ container)15,000 kg
      SPK-240630 W bifacial231.84 kWp180 kWeManual (40HQP container)30,000 kg

      The SPK-8A is a clip-on container solar roof that expands automatically; the SPK-10, SPK-20, SPK-120 and SPK-240 are containerised solar plants. All models are compatible with MPMC BESS and inverters and use MC4 connectors as standard. Product warranty is 2 years from delivery; PV panels and inverters follow the original OEM factory warranty.

  • Q9What solar and hybrid light towers does MPMC offer?

    • HSL Series - 100% green power. A fully solar-powered, zero-emission mobile lighting tower.

      ModelLamps & CoverageBatteryRun TimeSolar PanelMast
      HSL-1000A4×100 W LED, 12,000 m²4.8 kWh GEL12 h1,170 W7.2 m hydraulic
      HSL-1000B4×100 W LED, 12,000 m²5.12 kWh LFP12 h1,170 W7.2 m manual
      HSL-1440B4×150 W LED, 18,000 m²16.07 kWh LFP26 h1,440 W7.2 m manual
      HSL-1920B4×150 W LED, 18,200 m²16.07 kWh LFP26 h1,920 W9.0 m hydraulic
      HSL-2880B4×200 W LED, 24,100 m²16.07 kWh LFP20 h2,880 W9.0 m hydraulic
      HSL-3840B4×200 W LED, 24,100 m²32.14 kWh LFP40 h3,840 W9.0 m hydraulic
      HSL-1500B4×100 W LED, 12,000 m²8.0 kWh LFP20 h1,525 W7.5 m hydraulic

      HBL X-Matrix Series - 1 main hybrid tower + X sub battery towers. The HBL-600D-M pairs a Kubota Z482-3B 6 kW diesel genset with an 8 kWh LiFePO₄ battery, 4×150 W LED at 200 Lm/W covering 18,200 m², 53-hour maximum run time, a 130 L fuel tank giving 420-hour autonomy and a 9.0 m / 355° hydraulic mast. The HBL-600D-S is the battery-only sub tower. Both offer dual-mode CCT switching, adaptive brightness control and a light-controlled timer. Optional 4G and CCTV enable unattended operation.

  • Q10Does MPMC offer products suitable for the rental market?

    • Yes. The HBD-R Series BESS and the BCH Series Mobile BESS Charger are for the rental market. Rental-oriented features include:

      • Ruggedised structure for repeated transport and deployment
      • Forklift pockets and standard container footprints for easy logistics
      • Plug-and-play connections (PowerLock, CEE sockets) for rapid on-site setup
      • Remote monitoring via EMS with 4G
      • Up to 50% lower operation and maintenance cost
      • Compatible with major genset controller brands (DSE, ComAp, DEIF, Woodward, Smartgen, CAT EMCP and others)

      MPMC sells equipment to rental companies and contractors; MPMC does not operate rental services itself.

Part BTechnical Questions

  • Q11What certifications do MPMC new energy products hold?

      • Company-level: ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management, ISO 45001 Occupational Health & Safety, ISO 14001 Environmental Management, a CNAS-accredited testing center at the Haimen facility, WMI, ARCADIS and ilac MRA.
      • Product-level: CE (Europe), TUV, SGS, UN38.3 (battery transport), SABER (Saudi Arabia), BV (France Bureau Veritas), China TLC, Nigeria SONCAP, UL and Russian Customs Union certification.
      • HBD-E Series: CE, IP54 and CEC (Australia).

      For product-specific certificates and documentation, contact MPMC with your target market and model.

  • Q12What are the operating temperature and altitude limits for MPMC new energy products?

    • Product SeriesOperating TempMax AltitudeDerating Note
      HBD-A Series BESS-20°C to +55°C≤3,000 mDerating >45°C and >2,000 m
      HBD-E Series BESS-20°C to +55°C (-25°C to +50°C on HBD-12-30 / HBD-10-30)≤3,000 mDerating >45°C and >2,000 m
      HBD-R Series BESS (small)-20°C to +50°C≤3,000 mDerating >45°C and >2,000 m
      HBD-R Series BESS (large 1C)-20°C to +50°C≤3,000 mDerating >50°C and >2,000 m
      BCH-80-70 / BCH-60-70-20°C to +55°C≤4,000 mDerating >40°C and >2,000 m
      BCH-275-200 and above-20°C to +50°C≤3,000 mDerating >45°C and >2,000 m

      For extreme environments such as the Middle East (50°C+) or high-altitude mining sites, MPMC provides customised solutions including upgraded cooling and altitude derating calculations. In the Dubai project the HBD-500-1000 operates 24/7 at 45-50°C with IP54 system and IP67 battery pack protection. Contact sales with your site conditions.

  • Q13How does a BESS + genset hybrid system save fuel in practice?

    • The core principle: diesel engines reach their most fuel-efficient operating point only at 75-100% load. At partial load (25% or below) specific fuel consumption rises sharply. The BESS absorbs or supplements power so the genset stays at its optimal load point at all times.

      From the Dubai off-grid concrete batching plant case (HBD-500-1000 with 3 × 500 kVA gensets, peak load 847.8 kW, average 409.0 kW, 24/7 operation at 45-50°C):

      • Daily fuel saving: 254.13 litres per station
      • Fuel reduction rate: 10.56%
      • Annual fuel saving: ~92,757 litres per station
      • Annual cost saving: ~USD $70,496 per station (at $0.76/L diesel)
      • OPEX reduction: ~20%
      • Genset life extension: 2-3 years
      • CAPEX payback on the hybrid premium: 2-3 years

      On a UK construction site where a 56 kW diesel generator was oversized for a 3-6 kW night load, adding a 30 kW / 60 kWh HBD-R extended refuelling from every 2 days to every 7 days and maintenance from every 10 days to every 60 days. HBD-R product data documents fuel savings of up to 75% and genset life extension of up to 3× in low-load scenarios.

  • Q14What grid-forming and grid-support functions do MPMC BESS systems support?

    • MPMC HBD-A and microgrid systems support the following operational modes, as documented in the Kenya 6 MW microgrid project:

      • PQ mode: active and reactive power control for grid-connected operation
      • VF mode: independent voltage and frequency control for off-grid operation
      • VSG mode: virtual synchronous generator, emulating inertia to improve grid stability
      • Black start: independent power restoration after a grid outage
      • Grid-forming: creates a stable power network in areas with no grid
      • Reactive power regulation: full-range reactive power absorption across all PCS units
      • Peak shaving and load balancing: EMS-driven dispatch to reduce demand charges
      • On-grid / off-grid switching: seamless as standard on the HBD-R series; gap switching by default on HBD-A, with seamless available as an option
  • Q15What is the BCH series' charging connector compatibility?

    • ModelDC Charging OutputConnector StandardCable Length
      BCH-80-7080 kWCCS2, 260A × 17 m
      BCH-60-70N/AN/AN/A
      BCH-275-200150 kWCCS2, 250A × 23.5 m
      BCH-600-400400 kWCCS2, 350A × 26 m
      BCH-800-600600 kWCCS2, 350A × 26 m
      BCH-500-1000500 kWCCS2, 350A × 26 m

      Output voltage range is DC 50-1,000 V (DC 200-1,000 V on the BCH-80-70). The BCH-275-200 and above also accept CCS2 DC input for recharging from fast-charging stations - the BCH-275-200 recharges fully in approximately 1 hour via DC input. Optional CCS1, GB/T and CHAdeMO connectors are available for specific markets, and the charging gun supports simultaneous charge and discharge.

  • Q16What battery cell technology does MPMC use in its BESS products?

    • All MPMC BESS products use LiFePO₄ (lithium iron phosphate, LFP) cells. Standard cell capacities are 100Ah on small E-series and R-series models, 265Ah on the 1C R-series, and 314Ah across the standard A, E and R series. Pack voltage ranges from 51.2 Vdc (small R-series) through 64.0 Vdc (E-series mid), 153.6 Vdc (1C R-series) and 166.4 Vdc (A-series), with cluster voltage up to 1,331.2 Vdc on A-series HV models. The 8 MWh HBD-1000-2000A system delivered to Europe uses 45 CATL 1P52S battery packs per unit.

  • Q17Does MPMC's SCADA support remote monitoring, and what cybersecurity standard does it meet?

    • Yes. MPMC's self-developed SCADA provides real-time remote monitoring and control across all sites, alarm and fault management, maintenance management (early warnings, record tracking, spare-part warehouse management), automated monthly and annual reports, and customisable operation reports. It retains up to 10 years of data, operates on an SL3-level cybersecurity framework, and supports hierarchical account management and multi-site coordination. StarLink satellite communication is integrated as a backup link.

      The EMS works alongside it, dynamically optimising the energy mix using multi-source data and weather forecasting, with the objectives of maximising PV generation, minimising diesel runtime and maximising storage response flexibility.

  • Q18How much CO₂ does a BCH unit save compared with a diesel generator?

    • In the documented UK case study, a BCH-275-200 delivered a total output of 3,457 kWh. Producing the same output with a standard 150 kW diesel generator would have consumed 976 litres of diesel and produced 3,123 kg of CO₂.

      Power source (for 3,457 kWh)CO₂ emissionsRelative to BCH + solar PV
      Diesel generator3,123 kg22× more
      UK grid average (2024)~725 kg4.3× more
      UK grid (gas peaking)~527 kg-
      Solar PV (lifecycle)~144 kgbaseline

      On this basis the BCH-275-200 in the UK case saves at least 37.5 tonnes of CO₂ annually.

  • Q19Can the HBD-E series be used for home and small commercial solar self-consumption?

    • Yes - that is exactly what the HBD-E Series is designed for. It integrates inverter, PCS and EMS into a single cabinet, so no separate inverter procurement or wiring is required. Models run from HBD-12-30 (12 kW / 30.7 kWh, 15.6 kWp max PV input) through HBD-125-260 (125 kW / 261.2 kWh, 250 kWp max PV input), with 2+1 to 10×2 MPPT configurations for flexible array design.

      Key characteristics: CE, CEC (Australia) and IP54 certified; 150% overload for 10 seconds; 6,000 cycles at 90% DOD; aerosol fire suppression and anti-electric-shock protection as standard; remote control via app or PC over 4G/5G/WiFi; and an open protocol (ESS Link) for integration with custom EMS platforms. Typical applications are home solar plus storage, backup power for supermarkets, hotels and clinics, oilfield and island camps, and small factories in weak-grid regions.

Part CCommercial & Purchasing Questions

  • Q20What is MPMC's typical lead time?

    • Lead times for both standard and customised products are confirmed on a per-order, per-inquiry basis, depending on configuration requirements and current production scheduling. Contact MPMC sales at sales@mpmc-china.com or WhatsApp +86 150 0085 4420 with your full requirements for a confirmed lead time.

  • Q21How is pricing handled?

    • MPMC positions its primary product line at the high end of the market, emphasising customisation capability, international certifications, quality manufacturing processes (CNAS-certified testing, C4/C5 anti-corrosion coatings, 500-700 hour salt spray testing) and premium component partnerships. Both high-end customised and standard configurations are available.

      Pricing is not published as a list price. All orders - standard or customised - are quoted individually based on specification, quantity, delivery destination and project requirements.

  • Q22Does MPMC offer OEM or private label services?

    • Yes. MPMC provides OEM customisation and private-label arrangements through its distributor and agent network. MPMC Powertech Jiangsu operates a 22,000 m² smart factory in Haimen with end-to-end CNC, fabrication and testing capability integrated with CRM, ERP, PLM, MES and OA systems, and MPMC Energy Tech in Yangzhong adds one semi-automatic and one fully automatic battery pack assembly line plus automatic BESS/hybrid assembly lines. Exclusive distribution territory arrangements are available in select markets subject to commercial agreement. Contact the sales team to discuss OEM arrangements and minimum order quantities.

  • Q23What sales channels does MPMC use?

    • MPMC sells through two channels:

      • Direct sales to end customers, EPC contractors and project owners - the primary route for mining power stations, hybrid microgrids, off-grid and island plants, oil and gas power supply, municipal backup and BESS grid services.
      • Distributors and authorised agents across Asia, Africa, Oceania, the Americas and Europe, with full product line access covering BESS, GSB/GB hybrid power stations, SPK mobile solar arrays, BCH mobile BESS chargers, HSL solar lighting towers and the HBL X-Matrix hybrid light tower.

      For each direct project MPMC provides an end-to-end scope: design consultation, product customisation, factory testing, logistics and commissioning support.

Part DAfter-Sales & Warranty Questions

  • Q24What are the warranty periods for MPMC new energy products?

    • Product SeriesWhole Unit WarrantyBattery Performance WarrantyBattery EOL Threshold
      HBD-A Series5 years or 2.2 MWh/kWh total output10 years or 4.3 MWh/kWh total output≥70% remaining capacity
      HBD-E Series5 years or 2.2 MWh/kWh total output10 years or 4.3 MWh/kWh total output≥70% remaining capacity
      HBD-R Series3 years or 1.6 MWh/kWh total output5 years or 2.57 MWh/kWh total output≥70% remaining capacity
      BCH-275-200 / 600-400 / 800-600 / 500-10003 years or 1.6 MWh/kWh total output5 years or 2.57 MWh/kWh total output≥70% remaining capacity
      BCH-80-701 year or 60 MWh total output3 years or 200 MWh total output≥70% remaining capacity
      GSB / GB Series2 years or 1,500 operating hours3 years or 1.6 MWh/kWh total output≥70% remaining capacity
      SPK Series (mobile solar array)2 years from deliveryPV panel and inverter per OEM factory warrantyN/A
      HSL Series (solar light tower)2 years or 1,000 charge/discharge cyclesN/AN/A
      HBL Series - lithium battery portion2 years or 1,000 charge/discharge cyclesN/AN/A
      HBL Series - genset portion1 year or 1,000 hoursN/AN/A

      In every case the shorter of the two conditions applies.

      All warranty periods are calculated from the date of delivery. Battery performance warranty validity requires the battery box operating temperature to be maintained at 0°C-25°C (±3°C tolerance) and humidity at or below 80%. Warranty is transferable if products are resold within the warranty period.

  • Q25How does MPMC handle after-sales service for new energy products?

    • MPMC provides two layers of support:

      1. Remote support: remote technical assistance and diagnostics through the SCADA/EMS cloud platform over 4G, 5G, WiFi or StarLink, plus fault analysis, parameter adjustment and troubleshooting by phone or email. The SCADA system supports real-time alarms, fault records and remote command functions, and app or web-based monitoring is available for ongoing operation.
      2. On-site service: MPMC dispatches service engineers for on-site commissioning, field troubleshooting or system upgrades on complex deployments.

      To initiate a warranty claim, report the fault to MPMC or an authorised agent within 7 days of occurrence, provide fault records and product information, and do not disassemble the product without prior authorisation. Warranty claims require maintenance records as proof of compliance with the maintenance schedule. MPMC covers material costs and sea freight of replacement parts; labour, travel and air freight are not included unless otherwise agreed in the contract.

  • Q26What is excluded from MPMC's warranty coverage?

    • The following situations are not covered under any MPMC warranty:

      • Faults caused by incorrect use, transportation or storage
      • Damage from improper fuel, lubricant or coolant (on genset-hybrid products)
      • Environmental damage from extreme weather, contamination (dust, salt, chemicals), strong vibration or strong magnetic fields
      • Operation at temperatures or under conditions exceeding those stated in the product manual
      • Normal wear parts and components
      • Unauthorised modification or third-party maintenance without MPMC approval
      • Use of spare parts not approved by MPMC
      • Force majeure events (war, natural disaster, power surge, lightning, flood, fire and similar)

      Out-of-warranty repair services are available upon written request.

  • Q27How does MPMC handle warranty disputes, and can the warranty be extended?

    • In the event of a warranty dispute, MPMC and the product owner may mutually agree to engage a first-class international testing organisation for third-party verification and opinion. Unless otherwise agreed, the cost of the verification procedure is borne by the party requesting it.

      Warranty extension beyond the standard period is available - contact MPMC sales for pricing and terms. All requirements during an extended warranty period are identical to those during the standard period.

  • Q28How do I contact MPMC for technical support or a product inquiry?

No question matches that keyword. Try another term, or contact our team below.

CONTACT US